Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/York County/Kennebunkport

Kennebunkport, ME

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,450$1,600
1 BR$1,610$1,770
2 BR$1,920$2,110
3 BR$2,640$2,650
4 BR$2,970$2,740
5 BR$3,415Not available
6 BR$3,928Not available
7 BR$4,517Not available
8 BR$5,195Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$251,629

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,110
HUD FMR$1,920
Market rent$2,600
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,110
-Principal and interest-$1,272
Loan amount$201,303
Down payment$50,326
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$638
Property taxes-$252
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$211
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,760(67.1% ROI)
Projected value
$270,977
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,348
Loan principal paid down+$7,212
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$57,927(115.1% ROI)
Projected value
$284,695
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,066
Loan principal paid down+$12,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$125,123(248.6% ROI)
Projected value
$322,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,477
Loan principal paid down+$30,646
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.68
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kennebunkport, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kennebunkport, ME is $1,920 a month. That is up 8.5% from $1,770 in FY 2026. Kennebunkport is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Kennebunkport is 40% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kennebunkport, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,450+9.8%$1,305–$1,595
1BR$1,610+10.3%$1,449–$1,771
2BR$1,920+8.5%$1,728–$2,112
3BR$2,640+11.4%$2,376–$2,904
4BR$2,970+12.5%$2,673–$3,267

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kennebunkport, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,450$1,610$1,920$2,640$2,970
FY 2026$1,320$1,460$1,770$2,370$2,640
FY 2025$1,200$1,360$1,670$2,210$2,430
FY 2024$1,090$1,210$1,510$1,980$2,170
FY 2023$1,160$1,230$1,520$1,980$2,220

Questions about Kennebunkport, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kennebunkport, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,613 to $1,971 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,920 it would be $1,728 to $2,112. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kennebunkport, ME in?

Kennebunkport, ME is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,792.

How much did fair market rent change in Kennebunkport, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.5%, from $1,770 in FY 2026 to $1,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set