FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
1 BR
1 BR- 07847
1.23ratio
FMR$2,390
Market$1,950
vs market+$440
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.23
2 BR
2 BR- 07847
1.20ratio
FMR$2,880
Market$2,410
vs market+$470
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
3 BR
3 BR- 07847
1.13ratio
FMR$3,590
Market$3,170
vs market+$420
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
4 BR
4 BR- 07847
1.17ratio
FMR$4,110
Market$3,500
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Kenvil, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kenvil, NJ is $2,880 a month. That is up 1.1% from $2,850 in FY 2026. Kenvil is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Kenvil is 29% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kenvil, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,080
$2,110
+1.4%
$1,899–$2,321
1BR
$2,360
$2,390
+1.3%
$2,151–$2,629
2BR
$2,850
$2,880
+1.1%
$2,592–$3,168
3BR
$3,570
$3,590
+0.6%
$3,231–$3,949
4BR
$4,050
$4,110
+1.5%
$3,699–$4,521
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kenvil, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,110
$2,390
$2,880
$3,590
$4,110
FY 2026
$2,080
$2,360
$2,850
$3,570
$4,050
FY 2025
$2,000
$2,280
$2,760
$3,480
$3,950
FY 2024
$1,710
$1,970
$2,380
$3,010
$3,480
FY 2023
$1,350
$1,600
$1,920
$2,440
$2,860
Questions about Kenvil, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kenvil, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,880 it would be $2,592 to $3,168. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Kenvil, NJ in?
Kenvil, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.
How much did fair market rent change in Kenvil, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $2,850 in FY 2026 to $2,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 50.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set