Skip to main content
Loading page

Korbel, CA

CitySAFMR
Humboldt County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,110
1 BR$1,180$1,180
2 BR$1,540$1,540
3 BR$2,130$2,130
4 BR$2,570$2,570
5 BR$2,955Not available
6 BR$3,399Not available
7 BR$3,909Not available
8 BR$4,495Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$166,927

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,540
HUD FMRUsed$1,540
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$844
Loan amount$133,542
Down payment$33,385
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$496
Property taxes-$167
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$154
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,820(74.3% ROI)
Projected value
$179,762
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,835
Loan principal paid down+$4,784
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,468(127.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,862
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,936
Loan principal paid down+$8,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,084(272.8% ROI)
Projected value
$213,681
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,754
Loan principal paid down+$20,330
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Korbel, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Korbel, CA is $1,540 a month. That is down 3.8% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Korbel is in the Humboldt County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,554. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Korbel is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Korbel, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110−2.6%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,180−3.3%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,540−3.7%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$2,130−4.1%$1,917–$2,343
4BR$2,570−4.1%$2,313–$2,827

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Korbel, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,180$1,540$2,130$2,570
FY 2026$1,140$1,220$1,600$2,220$2,680
FY 2025$1,130$1,200$1,570$2,200$2,640
FY 2024area FMR$950$1,032$1,352$1,905$2,294
FY 2023area FMR$812$907$1,183$1,681$2,015

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Korbel, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Korbel, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,554, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,399 to $1,709 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Korbel, CA in?

Korbel, CA is in the Humboldt County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,554.

How much did fair market rent change in Korbel, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.8%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 1.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set