Skip to main content
Loading page

La Luz, NM

CitySAFMR
Otero County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710$780
1 BR$880$970
2 BR$1,010$1,110
3 BR$1,410$1,550
4 BR$1,700$1,870
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,360
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,110
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.56
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

La Luz, NM fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Luz, NM is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. La Luz is in the Otero County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so La Luz is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for La Luz, NM
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$710+6.0%$639–$781
1BR$880+11.4%$792–$968
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,410+4.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,700+3.7%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for La Luz, NM
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$880$1,010$1,410$1,700
FY 2026$670$790$970$1,350$1,640
FY 2025$640$760$930$1,310$1,580
FY 2024area FMR$609$722$877$1,236$1,488
FY 2023area FMR$568$695$795$1,130$1,354

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about La Luz, NM rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in La Luz, NM?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is La Luz, NM in?

La Luz, NM is in the Otero County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in La Luz, NM for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set