Skip to main content
Loading page

La Verne, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,480$1,830
1 BR$2,770$2,170
2 BR$3,420$2,760
3 BR$4,340$3,390
4 BR$4,860$4,040
5 BR$5,589Not available
6 BR$6,427Not available
7 BR$7,391Not available
8 BR$8,500Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$348,218

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,760
HUD FMR$3,420
Market rentUsed$2,760
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,080
-Principal and interest-$1,761
Loan amount$278,575
Down payment$69,644
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$799
Property taxes-$348
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$276
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,955(63.1% ROI)
Projected value
$374,993
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,775
Loan principal paid down+$9,981
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,557(108.5% ROI)
Projected value
$393,977
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,759
Loan principal paid down+$17,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$163,940(235.4% ROI)
Projected value
$445,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,531
Loan principal paid down+$42,410
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.36
1 BR
1.28
2 BR
1.24
3 BR
1.28
4 BR
1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

La Verne, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Verne, CA is $3,420 a month. That is up 4.9% from $3,260 in FY 2026. La Verne is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so La Verne is 98% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for La Verne, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,480+6.0%$2,232–$2,728
1BR$2,770+6.1%$2,493–$3,047
2BR$3,420+4.9%$3,078–$3,762
3BR$4,340+5.1%$3,906–$4,774
4BR$4,860+5.7%$4,374–$5,346

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for La Verne, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,480$2,770$3,420$4,340$4,860
FY 2026$2,340$2,610$3,260$4,130$4,600
FY 2025$2,040$2,290$2,890$3,670$4,070
FY 2024$1,930$2,180$2,760$3,540$3,910
FY 2023$1,490$1,700$2,160$2,810$3,080

Questions about La Verne, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in La Verne, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,420, that basic range is $3,078 to $3,762 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is La Verne, CA in?

La Verne, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in La Verne, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $3,260 in FY 2026 to $3,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 58.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set