Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Orange County/Ladera Ranch

Ladera Ranch, CA

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,430$2,410
1 BR$3,470$2,930
2 BR$4,060$3,740
3 BR$5,520$4,390
4 BR$6,590$5,640
5 BR$7,578Not available
6 BR$8,715Not available
7 BR$10,023Not available
8 BR$11,526Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$493,846

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,740
HUD FMR$4,060
Market rentUsed$3,740
Est. payment standard (95%)$3,850
-Principal and interest-$2,497
Loan amount$395,077
Down payment$98,769
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,043
Property taxes-$494
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$374
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$59,327(60.1% ROI)
Projected value
$531,818
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,972
Loan principal paid down+$14,155
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$102,137(103.4% ROI)
Projected value
$558,741
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,895
Loan principal paid down+$25,242
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$222,465(225.2% ROI)
Projected value
$632,165
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$138,319
Loan principal paid down+$60,146
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.42
1 BR
1.18
2 BR
1.09
3 BR
1.26
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ladera Ranch, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ladera Ranch, CA is $4,060 a month. That is down 3.8% from $4,220 in FY 2026. Ladera Ranch is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Ladera Ranch is 135% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ladera Ranch, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,430−2.0%$3,087–$3,773
1BR$3,470−3.1%$3,123–$3,817
2BR$4,060−3.8%$3,654–$4,466
3BR$5,520−3.7%$4,968–$6,072
4BR$6,590−3.7%$5,931–$7,249

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ladera Ranch, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,430$3,470$4,060$5,520$6,590
FY 2026$3,500$3,580$4,220$5,730$6,840
FY 2025$3,140$3,280$3,880$5,250$6,270
FY 2024$2,990$3,180$3,780$5,120$6,070
FY 2023$2,660$2,900$3,480$4,730$5,530

Questions about Ladera Ranch, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ladera Ranch, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,751 to $3,363 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $4,060 it would be $3,654 to $4,466. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ladera Ranch, CA in?

Ladera Ranch, CA is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,057.

How much did fair market rent change in Ladera Ranch, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.8%, from $4,220 in FY 2026 to $4,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set