Skip to main content
Loading page

Laramie, WY

CitySAFMR
Albany County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

51Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $750$730 – $810
1 BR$810 – $820$810 – $900
2 BR$1,000 – $1,020$1,000 – $1,120
3 BR$1,380 – $1,410$1,380 – $1,550
4 BR$1,670 – $1,700$1,670 – $1,840
5 BR$1,938Not available
6 BR$2,228Not available
7 BR$2,563Not available
8 BR$2,947Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
0.65
3 BR
0.81
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Laramie, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Laramie, WY ranges from $1,000 to $1,020 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is up 2.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Laramie is in the Albany County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Laramie, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$740+1.4%$666–$814
1BR$815+0.6%$734–$897
2BR$1,010+2.0%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,395+1.1%$1,256–$1,535
4BR$1,685+1.5%$1,517–$1,854

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Laramie, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$740$815$1,010$1,395$1,685
FY 2026$730$810$990$1,380$1,660
FY 2025$740$840$1,030$1,440$1,730
FY 2024area FMR$767$841$1,017$1,433$1,726
FY 2023area FMR$632$722$869$1,235$1,480

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82070$1,020+1.0%
82073$1,020+1.0%
82071$1,000−1.0%
82072$1,000−1.0%

Questions about Laramie, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Laramie, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Laramie, WY in?

Laramie, WY is in the Albany County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Laramie, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 1.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set