Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Diego County/Lemon Grove

Lemon Grove, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

79Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,820 – $2,190$1,870 – $2,210
1 BR$1,940 – $2,330$2,120 – $2,530
2 BR$2,350 – $2,820$2,570 – $3,020
3 BR$3,120 – $3,740$3,430 – $3,460
4 BR$3,770 – $4,520$3,700 – $4,340
5 BR$4,767Not available
6 BR$5,482Not available
7 BR$6,304Not available
8 BR$7,250Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.96-0.99
1 BR
2
0.88-0.88
2 BR
1
1
0.87-0.90
3 BR
1
1
0.81-1.08
4 BR
1
1
1.02-1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lemon Grove, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Lemon Grove, CA ranges from $2,350 to $2,820 a month, with a median of $2,585. That is down 5.3% from $2,730 in FY 2026. Lemon Grove is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lemon Grove is 50% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lemon Grove, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,005−3.8%$1,805–$2,206
1BR$2,135−4.7%$1,922–$2,349
2BR$2,585−5.3%$2,327–$2,844
3BR$3,430−5.8%$3,087–$3,773
4BR$4,145−5.9%$3,731–$4,560

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lemon Grove, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,005$2,135$2,585$3,430$4,145
FY 2026$2,085$2,240$2,730$3,640$4,405
FY 2025$1,950$2,120$2,620$3,505$4,265
FY 2024$1,875$2,045$2,575$3,475$4,215
FY 2023$1,600$1,765$2,245$3,070$3,730

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
91946$2,820+9.1%
91945$2,350−9.1%

Questions about Lemon Grove, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lemon Grove, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,585, that basic range is $2,327 to $2,844 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lemon Grove, CA in?

Lemon Grove, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Lemon Grove, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.3%, from $2,730 in FY 2026 to $2,585 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set