FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 93543
1.00ratio
FMR$2,140
Market$2,130
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 93543
1.09ratio
FMR$2,640
Market$2,430
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
3 BR
3 BR- 93543
1.28ratio
FMR$3,350
Market$2,610
vs market+$740
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.28
4 BR
4 BR- 93543
1.20ratio
FMR$3,750
Market$3,130
vs market+$620
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Littlerock, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Littlerock, CA is $2,640 a month. That is up 4.8% from $2,520 in FY 2026. Littlerock is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Littlerock is 53% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Littlerock, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,810
$1,920
+6.1%
$1,728–$2,112
1BR
$2,020
$2,140
+5.9%
$1,926–$2,354
2BR
$2,520
$2,640
+4.8%
$2,376–$2,904
3BR
$3,190
$3,350
+5.0%
$3,015–$3,685
4BR
$3,560
$3,750
+5.3%
$3,375–$4,125
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Littlerock, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,920
$2,140
$2,640
$3,350
$3,750
FY 2026
$1,810
$2,020
$2,520
$3,190
$3,560
FY 2025
$1,600
$1,810
$2,290
$2,940
$3,240
FY 2024
$1,500
$1,690
$2,140
$2,740
$3,030
FY 2023
$1,350
$1,540
$1,960
$2,550
$2,800
Questions about Littlerock, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Littlerock, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,640, that basic range is $2,376 to $2,904 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Littlerock, CA in?
Littlerock, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Littlerock, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $2,520 in FY 2026 to $2,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set