Skip to main content
Loading page

Llano, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560$1,560
1 BR$1,700$1,700
2 BR$2,100$2,100
3 BR$2,710$2,710
4 BR$3,120$3,120
5 BR$3,588Not available
6 BR$4,126Not available
7 BR$4,745Not available
8 BR$5,457Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$250,143

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,100
HUD FMRUsed$2,100
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,265
Loan amount$200,114
Down payment$50,029
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$635
Property taxes-$250
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$210
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,603(67.2% ROI)
Projected value
$269,376
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,234
Loan principal paid down+$7,170
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$57,656(115.2% ROI)
Projected value
$283,013
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,871
Loan principal paid down+$12,785
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$124,526(248.9% ROI)
Projected value
$320,204
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,061
Loan principal paid down+$30,465
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Llano, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Llano, CA is $2,100 a month. That is up 0.5% from $2,090 in FY 2026. Llano is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Llano is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Llano, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,560+1.3%$1,404–$1,716
1BR$1,700+1.2%$1,530–$1,870
2BR$2,100+0.5%$1,890–$2,310
3BR$2,710+0.7%$2,439–$2,981
4BR$3,120+0.3%$2,808–$3,432

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Llano, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,560$1,700$2,100$2,710$3,120
FY 2026$1,540$1,680$2,090$2,690$3,110
FY 2025$1,600$1,810$2,290$2,940$3,240
FY 2024$1,400$1,580$2,000$2,600$2,900
FY 2023$1,250$1,450$1,840$2,430$2,640

Questions about Llano, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Llano, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,100, that basic range is $1,890 to $2,310 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Llano, CA in?

Llano, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Llano, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.5%, from $2,090 in FY 2026 to $2,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set