Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Inyo County/Lone Pine

Lone Pine, CA

CitySAFMR
Inyo County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

45Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$960$960
1 BR$1,250$1,250
2 BR$1,370$1,370
3 BR$1,750$1,750
4 BR$2,290$2,290
5 BR$2,634Not available
6 BR$3,029Not available
7 BR$3,483Not available
8 BR$4,005Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$141,665

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,370
HUD FMRUsed$1,370
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$716
Loan amount$113,332
Down payment$28,333
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$454
Property taxes-$142
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$137
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,153(78.2% ROI)
Projected value
$152,558
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,893
Loan principal paid down+$4,060
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,857(133.6% ROI)
Projected value
$160,281
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,616
Loan principal paid down+$7,241
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,932(285.6% ROI)
Projected value
$181,343
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,678
Loan principal paid down+$17,254
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lone Pine, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lone Pine, CA is $1,370 a month. That is up 6.2% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Lone Pine is in the Inyo County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,465. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lone Pine is 21% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lone Pine, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960+7.9%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,250+10.6%$1,125–$1,375
2BR$1,370+6.2%$1,233–$1,507
3BR$1,750+11.5%$1,575–$1,925
4BR$2,290+7.5%$2,061–$2,519

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lone Pine, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,250$1,370$1,750$2,290
FY 2026$890$1,130$1,290$1,570$2,130
FY 2025$840$980$1,230$1,490$2,020
FY 2024area FMR$924$1,079$1,363$1,648$2,237
FY 2023area FMR$795$961$1,189$1,555$1,920

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lone Pine, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lone Pine, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,465, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,319 to $1,612 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,370 it would be $1,233 to $1,507. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lone Pine, CA in?

Lone Pine, CA is in the Inyo County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,465.

How much did fair market rent change in Lone Pine, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set