Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Tehama County/Los Molinos

Los Molinos, CA

CitySAFMR
Tehama County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$900$900
1 BR$990$990
2 BR$1,290$1,290
3 BR$1,790$1,790
4 BR$2,160$2,160
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$129,777

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,290
HUD FMRUsed$1,290
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$656
Loan amount$103,822
Down payment$25,955
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$434
Property taxes-$130
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$129
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,898(80.5% ROI)
Projected value
$139,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,979
Loan principal paid down+$3,720
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,687(137.5% ROI)
Projected value
$146,831
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,054
Loan principal paid down+$6,633
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,154(293.4% ROI)
Projected value
$166,126
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,349
Loan principal paid down+$15,806
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Los Molinos, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Los Molinos, CA is $1,290 a month. That is down 5.8% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Los Molinos is in the Tehama County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Los Molinos is 25% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Los Molinos, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900−6.2%$810–$990
1BR$990−4.8%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,290−5.8%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,790−4.8%$1,611–$1,969
4BR$2,160−6.1%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Los Molinos, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$990$1,290$1,790$2,160
FY 2026$960$1,040$1,370$1,880$2,300
FY 2025$990$1,110$1,450$1,910$2,390
FY 2024area FMR$844$948$1,245$1,695$2,010
FY 2023area FMR$760$819$1,078$1,460$1,703

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Los Molinos, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Los Molinos, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,225 to $1,497 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Los Molinos, CA in?

Los Molinos, CA is in the Tehama County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,361.

How much did fair market rent change in Los Molinos, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.8%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 11.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set