Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Blount County/Louisville

Louisville, TN

CitySAFMR
Blount County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

42Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820$900
1 BR$820$900
2 BR$1,030$1,130
3 BR$1,290$1,420
4 BR$1,480$1,630
5 BR$1,702Not available
6 BR$1,957Not available
7 BR$2,251Not available
8 BR$2,589Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMR$1,030
Market rent$1,960
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,130
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.47
1 BR
0.49
2 BR
0.53
3 BR
0.57
4 BR
0.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Louisville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Louisville, TN is $1,030 a month. That is down 4.6% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Louisville is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Louisville is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Louisville, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$820−6.8%$738–$902
1BR$820−6.8%$738–$902
2BR$1,030−4.6%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,290−6.5%$1,161–$1,419
4BR$1,480−8.6%$1,332–$1,628

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Louisville, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$820$820$1,030$1,290$1,480
FY 2026$880$880$1,080$1,380$1,620
FY 2025$970$970$1,190$1,530$1,800
FY 2024$800$860$1,050$1,360$1,600
FY 2023$710$760$920$1,200$1,410

Questions about Louisville, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Louisville, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,030, that basic range is $927 to $1,133 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Louisville, TN in?

Louisville, TN is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Louisville, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set