Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Lake County/Lucerne

Lucerne, CA

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,210
1 BR$1,100$1,210
2 BR$1,440$1,460
3 BR$1,990$1,620
4 BR$2,410$1,690
5 BR$2,772Not available
6 BR$3,187Not available
7 BR$3,665Not available
8 BR$4,215Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$155,039

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,460
HUD FMR$1,440
Market rent$1,470
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,460
-Principal and interest-$784
Loan amount$124,031
Down payment$31,008
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$476
Property taxes-$155
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$146
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,565(76.0% ROI)
Projected value
$166,960
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,921
Loan principal paid down+$4,444
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,298(130.0% ROI)
Projected value
$175,412
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,373
Loan principal paid down+$7,924
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$86,306(278.3% ROI)
Projected value
$198,463
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,424
Loan principal paid down+$18,882
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.23
4 BR
1.43
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lucerne, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lucerne, CA is $1,440 a month. That is up 8.3% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Lucerne is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lucerne is 17% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lucerne, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100+8.9%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,100+8.9%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,440+8.3%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,990+7.6%$1,791–$2,189
4BR$2,410+8.1%$2,169–$2,651

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lucerne, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
FY 2026$1,010$1,010$1,330$1,850$2,230
FY 2025$970$980$1,280$1,790$2,150
FY 2024area FMR$928$964$1,267$1,785$2,150
FY 2023area FMR$747$849$1,117$1,587$1,872

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lucerne, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lucerne, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,454 to $1,778 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lucerne, CA in?

Lucerne, CA is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,616.

How much did fair market rent change in Lucerne, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.3%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set