FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 01056
1.01ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,400
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
2 BR
2 BR- 01056
0.99ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$1,820
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 01056
0.91ratio
FMR$2,240
Market$2,460
vs market-$220
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 01056
0.83ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$2,840
vs market-$470
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ludlow, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ludlow, MA is $1,800 a month. That is up 3.4% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Ludlow is in the Springfield, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Ludlow is 19% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ludlow, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,220
$1,260
+3.3%
$1,134–$1,386
1BR
$1,390
$1,420
+2.2%
$1,278–$1,562
2BR
$1,740
$1,800
+3.4%
$1,620–$1,980
3BR
$2,130
$2,240
+5.2%
$2,016–$2,464
4BR
$2,300
$2,370
+3.0%
$2,133–$2,607
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ludlow, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,260
$1,420
$1,800
$2,240
$2,370
FY 2026
$1,220
$1,390
$1,740
$2,130
$2,300
FY 2025
$1,030
$1,190
$1,480
$1,800
$2,020
FY 2024
$930
$1,110
$1,370
$1,660
$1,950
FY 2023
$830
$1,000
$1,240
$1,520
$1,820
Questions about Ludlow, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ludlow, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,800 it would be $1,620 to $1,980. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ludlow, MA in?
Ludlow, MA is in the Springfield, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,800.
How much did fair market rent change in Ludlow, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set