Skip to main content
Loading page
NH/Grafton County/Lyme Center

Lyme Center, NH

CitySAFMR
Grafton County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,310$1,310
1 BR$1,320$1,320
2 BR$1,720$1,720
3 BR$2,340$2,340
4 BR$2,370$2,370
5 BR$2,726Not available
6 BR$3,134Not available
7 BR$3,604Not available
8 BR$4,145Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$193,675

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,720
HUD FMRUsed$1,720
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$979
Loan amount$154,940
Down payment$38,735
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$541
Property taxes-$194
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$172
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,643(71.4% ROI)
Projected value
$208,567
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,892
Loan principal paid down+$5,551
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,350(122.2% ROI)
Projected value
$219,125
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,450
Loan principal paid down+$9,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,833(262.9% ROI)
Projected value
$247,920
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,245
Loan principal paid down+$23,588
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lyme Center, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyme Center, NH is $1,720 a month. That is down 9.9% from $1,910 in FY 2026. Lyme Center is in the Grafton County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,719.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lyme Center, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,310−9.7%$1,179–$1,441
1BR$1,320−9.6%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,720−9.9%$1,548–$1,892
3BR$2,340−9.7%$2,106–$2,574
4BR$2,370−9.9%$2,133–$2,607

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lyme Center, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,310$1,320$1,720$2,340$2,370
FY 2026$1,450$1,460$1,910$2,590$2,630
FY 2025$1,110$1,160$1,520$2,020$2,110
FY 2024area FMR$891$1,001$1,315$1,708$1,940
FY 2023area FMR$898$1,020$1,343$1,714$2,057

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Lyme Center, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lyme Center, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,719, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,547 to $1,891 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,720 it would be $1,548 to $1,892. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lyme Center, NH in?

Lyme Center, NH is in the Grafton County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,719.

How much did fair market rent change in Lyme Center, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $1,910 in FY 2026 to $1,720 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 13.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set