Skip to main content
Loading page
NH/Hillsborough County/Lyndeborough

Lyndeborough, NH

CitySAFMR
Hillsborough County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,650$1,650
1 BR$1,780$1,780
2 BR$2,330$2,330
3 BR$2,780$2,780
4 BR$3,890$3,890
5 BR$4,474Not available
6 BR$5,145Not available
7 BR$5,916Not available
8 BR$6,804Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$284,321

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,330
HUD FMRUsed$2,330
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,438
Loan amount$227,456
Down payment$56,864
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$692
Property taxes-$284
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$233
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,211(65.4% ROI)
Projected value
$306,182
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,862
Loan principal paid down+$8,149
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,894(112.4% ROI)
Projected value
$321,683
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,362
Loan principal paid down+$14,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$138,261(243.1% ROI)
Projected value
$363,954
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$79,634
Loan principal paid down+$34,628
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lyndeborough, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyndeborough, NH is $2,330 a month. That is down 3.7% from $2,420 in FY 2026. Lyndeborough is in the Nashua, NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,239. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so Lyndeborough is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lyndeborough, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,650−9.8%$1,485–$1,815
1BR$1,780−3.3%$1,602–$1,958
2BR$2,330−3.7%$2,097–$2,563
3BR$2,780−4.1%$2,502–$3,058
4BR$3,890−4.0%$3,501–$4,279

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lyndeborough, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,650$1,780$2,330$2,780$3,890
FY 2026$1,830$1,840$2,420$2,900$4,050
FY 2025$1,720$1,730$2,270$2,780$3,490
FY 2024$1,500$1,510$1,990$2,530$2,890
FY 2023$1,280$1,290$1,700$2,170$2,540

Questions about Lyndeborough, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lyndeborough, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,239, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,015 to $2,463 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,330 it would be $2,097 to $2,563. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lyndeborough, NH in?

Lyndeborough, NH is in the Nashua, NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,239.

How much did fair market rent change in Lyndeborough, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.7%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set