Skip to main content
Loading page
KY/Edmonson County/Mammoth Cave

Mammoth Cave, KY

CitySAFMR
Edmonson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860$860
1 BR$950$950
2 BR$1,120$1,120
3 BR$1,340$1,340
4 BR$1,830$1,830
5 BR$2,105Not available
6 BR$2,420Not available
7 BR$2,783Not available
8 BR$3,201Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMRUsed$1,120
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mammoth Cave, KY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mammoth Cave, KY is $1,120 a month. That is up 5.7% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Mammoth Cave is in the Bowling Green, KY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,199. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so Mammoth Cave is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mammoth Cave, KY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+6.2%$774–$946
1BR$950+5.6%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,120+5.7%$1,008–$1,232
3BR$1,340+4.7%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,830+10.9%$1,647–$2,013

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mammoth Cave, KY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$950$1,120$1,340$1,830
FY 2026$810$900$1,060$1,280$1,650
FY 2025$800$910$1,070$1,290$1,640
FY 2024$670$730$850$1,070$1,300
FY 2023$610$620$770$960$1,230

Questions about Mammoth Cave, KY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mammoth Cave, KY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,199, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,079 to $1,319 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,120 it would be $1,008 to $1,232. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mammoth Cave, KY in?

Mammoth Cave, KY is in the Bowling Green, KY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,199.

How much did fair market rent change in Mammoth Cave, KY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set