Skip to main content
Loading page
OH/Cuyahoga County/Maple Heights

Maple Heights, OH

CitySAFMR
Cuyahoga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

180High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,160$900
1 BR$1,320$1,010
2 BR$1,600$1,430
3 BR$2,040$1,580
4 BR$2,200$2,000
5 BR$2,530Not available
6 BR$2,909Not available
7 BR$3,346Not available
8 BR$3,848Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$150,581

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,430
HUD FMR$1,600
Market rentUsed$1,430
Est. payment standard (93%)$1,490
-Principal and interest-$761
Loan amount$120,465
Down payment$30,116
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$469
Property taxes-$151
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$143
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,094(76.7% ROI)
Projected value
$162,159
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,578
Loan principal paid down+$4,316
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,484(131.1% ROI)
Projected value
$170,368
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,788
Loan principal paid down+$7,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$84,515(280.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,175
Loan principal paid down+$18,339
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.29
1 BR
1.31
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.29
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maple Heights, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maple Heights, OH is $1,600 a month. That is down 0.6% from $1,610 in FY 2026. Maple Heights is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Maple Heights is 53% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maple Heights, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,160−0.9%$1,044–$1,276
1BR$1,320−0.8%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,600−0.6%$1,440–$1,760
3BR$2,040−1.4%$1,836–$2,244
4BR$2,200−0.9%$1,980–$2,420

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maple Heights, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,160$1,320$1,600$2,040$2,200
FY 2026$1,170$1,330$1,610$2,070$2,220
FY 2025$1,090$1,230$1,490$1,920$2,060
FY 2024$970$1,090$1,320$1,710$1,820
FY 2023$840$950$1,160$1,510$1,590

Questions about Maple Heights, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maple Heights, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,600, that basic range is $1,440 to $1,760 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maple Heights, OH in?

Maple Heights, OH is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Maple Heights, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $1,610 in FY 2026 to $1,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set