Skip to main content
Loading page
WA/King County/Maple Valley

Maple Valley, WA

CitySAFMR
King County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

63Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$2,070
1 BR$2,480$2,180
2 BR$2,900$2,540
3 BR$3,780$3,080
4 BR$4,500$3,450
5 BR$5,175Not available
6 BR$5,951Not available
7 BR$6,844Not available
8 BR$7,871Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$315,526

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,540
HUD FMR$2,900
Market rentUsed$2,540
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,670
-Principal and interest-$1,595
Loan amount$252,421
Down payment$63,105
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$745
Property taxes-$316
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$254
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,505(64.2% ROI)
Projected value
$339,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,261
Loan principal paid down+$9,044
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$69,590(110.3% ROI)
Projected value
$356,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,463
Loan principal paid down+$16,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$150,802(239.0% ROI)
Projected value
$403,901
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$88,374
Loan principal paid down+$38,428
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.15
1 BR
1.14
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.23
4 BR
1.30
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maple Valley, WA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maple Valley, WA is $2,900 a month. That is up 1.8% from $2,850 in FY 2026. Maple Valley is in the Seattle-Bellevue, WA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Washington is $1,467, so Maple Valley is 98% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maple Valley, WA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+0.8%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,480+1.2%$2,232–$2,728
2BR$2,900+1.8%$2,610–$3,190
3BR$3,780+1.3%$3,402–$4,158
4BR$4,500+2.7%$4,050–$4,950

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maple Valley, WA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,480$2,900$3,780$4,500
FY 2026$2,360$2,450$2,850$3,730$4,380
FY 2025$2,610$2,680$3,120$4,110$4,790
FY 2024$2,620$2,690$3,130$4,150$4,830
FY 2023$2,470$2,540$2,970$3,990$4,650

Questions about Maple Valley, WA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maple Valley, WA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,900, that basic range is $2,610 to $3,190 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maple Valley, WA in?

Maple Valley, WA is in the Seattle-Bellevue, WA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Maple Valley, WA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $2,850 in FY 2026 to $2,900 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 2.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set