Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Floyd County/Marble Rock

Marble Rock, IA

CitySAFMR
Floyd County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710$710
1 BR$730$730
2 BR$960$960
3 BR$1,180$1,180
4 BR$1,410$1,410
5 BR$1,621Not available
6 BR$1,865Not available
7 BR$2,144Not available
8 BR$2,466Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$80,739

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$960
HUD FMRUsed$960
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$408
Loan amount$64,591
Down payment$16,148
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$352
Property taxes-$81
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$96
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,722(97.4% ROI)
Projected value
$86,947
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,208
Loan principal paid down+$2,314
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,737(165.6% ROI)
Projected value
$91,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,610
Loan principal paid down+$4,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$56,447(349.6% ROI)
Projected value
$103,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,614
Loan principal paid down+$9,833
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Marble Rock, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marble Rock, IA is $960 a month. That is up 2.1% from $940 in FY 2026. Marble Rock is in the Floyd County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $927. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Marble Rock is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Marble Rock, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$710+1.4%$639–$781
1BR$730+1.4%$657–$803
2BR$960+2.1%$864–$1,056
3BR$1,180−3.3%$1,062–$1,298
4BR$1,410+13.7%$1,269–$1,551

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Marble Rock, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$730$960$1,180$1,410
FY 2026$700$720$940$1,220$1,240
FY 2025$660$670$880$1,150$1,160
FY 2024area FMR$658$663$862$1,144$1,148
FY 2023area FMR$625$629$795$1,064$1,068

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Marble Rock, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Marble Rock, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $927, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $834 to $1,020 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $960 it would be $864 to $1,056. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Marble Rock, IA in?

Marble Rock, IA is in the Floyd County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $927.

How much did fair market rent change in Marble Rock, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $940 in FY 2026 to $960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set