Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Tama County/Marshalltown

Marshalltown, IA

CitySAFMR
Tama County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700$750
1 BR$720$770
2 BR$940$1,030
3 BR$1,230$1,290
4 BR$1,240$1,360
5 BR$1,426Not available
6 BR$1,640Not available
7 BR$1,886Not available
8 BR$2,169Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMR$940
Market rent$1,100
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,030
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.85
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Marshalltown, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marshalltown, IA is $940 a month. That is down 2.1% from $960 in FY 2026. Marshalltown is in the Tama County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $945. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Marshalltown is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Marshalltown, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$700−1.4%$630–$770
1BR$720−1.4%$648–$792
2BR$940−2.1%$846–$1,034
3BR$1,230−3.1%$1,107–$1,353
4BR$1,240−2.4%$1,116–$1,364

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Marshalltown, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$700$720$940$1,230$1,240
FY 2026$710$730$960$1,270$1,270
FY 2025$700$730$950$1,250$1,260
FY 2024area FMR$655$683$897$1,085$1,368
FY 2023area FMR$552$628$826$1,005$1,295

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Marshalltown, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Marshalltown, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $945, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $851 to $1,040 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $940 it would be $846 to $1,034. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Marshalltown, IA in?

Marshalltown, IA is in the Tama County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $945.

How much did fair market rent change in Marshalltown, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.1%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 1.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set