Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Somerset County/Martinsville

Martinsville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Somerset County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,170$2,390
1 BR$2,340$2,240
2 BR$2,910$2,710
3 BR$3,470$3,520
4 BR$3,900$4,290
5 BR$4,485Not available
6 BR$5,158Not available
7 BR$5,931Not available
8 BR$6,821Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$340,788

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,710
HUD FMR$2,910
Market rentUsed$2,710
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,780
-Principal and interest-$1,723
Loan amount$272,631
Down payment$68,158
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$787
Property taxes-$341
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$271
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,171(63.3% ROI)
Projected value
$366,992
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,203
Loan principal paid down+$9,768
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$74,201(108.9% ROI)
Projected value
$385,571
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,782
Loan principal paid down+$17,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$160,955(236.2% ROI)
Projected value
$436,238
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$95,450
Loan principal paid down+$41,505
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Martinsville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Martinsville, NJ is $2,910 a month. That is up 5.8% from $2,750 in FY 2026. Martinsville is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Martinsville is 30% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Martinsville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,170+8.5%$1,953–$2,387
1BR$2,340+6.8%$2,106–$2,574
2BR$2,910+5.8%$2,619–$3,201
3BR$3,470+5.2%$3,123–$3,817
4BR$3,900+6.8%$3,510–$4,290

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Martinsville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,170$2,340$2,910$3,470$3,900
FY 2026$2,000$2,190$2,750$3,300$3,650
FY 2025$1,720$1,940$2,440$2,930$3,230
FY 2024$1,820$2,040$2,580$3,120$3,430
FY 2023$1,280$1,450$1,830$2,230$2,460

Questions about Martinsville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Martinsville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,361 to $2,885 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,910 it would be $2,619 to $3,201. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Martinsville, NJ in?

Martinsville, NJ is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,623.

How much did fair market rent change in Martinsville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $2,750 in FY 2026 to $2,910 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 59.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set