Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Pine County/Mc Grath

Mc Grath, MN

CitySAFMR
Pine County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$860$860
2 BR$1,110$1,110
3 BR$1,410$1,410
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMRUsed$1,110
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mc Grath, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mc Grath, MN is $1,110 a month. That is up 4.7% from $1,060 in FY 2026. Mc Grath is in the Pine County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,096. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Mc Grath is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mc Grath, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+3.8%$747–$913
1BR$860+6.2%$774–$946
2BR$1,110+4.7%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,410+4.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,630+4.5%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mc Grath, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$860$1,110$1,410$1,630
FY 2026$800$810$1,060$1,350$1,560
FY 2025$780$790$1,040$1,260$1,400
FY 2024area FMR$866$872$1,146$1,393$1,551
FY 2023area FMR$768$773$1,017$1,290$1,415

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mc Grath, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mc Grath, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,096, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $986 to $1,206 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mc Grath, MN in?

Mc Grath, MN is in the Pine County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,096.

How much did fair market rent change in Mc Grath, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,060 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set