Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Rice County/Medford

Medford, MN

CitySAFMR
Rice County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$970
1 BR$1,080$1,040
2 BR$1,410$1,170
3 BR$1,930$1,350
4 BR$2,060$1,420
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$111,945

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,170
HUD FMR$1,410
Market rentUsed$1,170
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,270
-Principal and interest-$566
Loan amount$89,556
Down payment$22,389
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$404
Property taxes-$112
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$117
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,016(84.9% ROI)
Projected value
$120,553
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,608
Loan principal paid down+$3,209
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,432(144.9% ROI)
Projected value
$126,656
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,710
Loan principal paid down+$5,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,988(308.1% ROI)
Projected value
$143,299
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,354
Loan principal paid down+$13,634
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
1.21
3 BR
1.43
4 BR
1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Medford, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Medford, MN is $1,410 a month. That is up 20.5% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Medford is in the Rice County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,226. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Medford is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Medford, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+21.0%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,080+21.3%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,410+20.5%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,930+21.4%$1,737–$2,123
4BR$2,060+10.8%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Medford, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,080$1,410$1,930$2,060
FY 2026$810$890$1,170$1,590$1,860
FY 2025$830$830$1,090$1,480$1,740
FY 2024area FMR$913$918$1,206$1,634$1,932
FY 2023area FMR$795$815$1,073$1,477$1,688

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Medford, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Medford, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,226, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,103 to $1,349 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Medford, MN in?

Medford, MN is in the Rice County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,226.

How much did fair market rent change in Medford, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 20.5%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 29.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set