FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 07945
0.98ratio
FMR$2,470
Market$2,510
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 07945
0.97ratio
FMR$2,980
Market$3,060
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
3 BR
3 BR- 07945
1.02ratio
FMR$3,730
Market$3,640
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
4 BR
4 BR- 07945
0.79ratio
FMR$4,240
Market$5,340
vs market-$1,100
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mendham, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mendham, NJ is $2,980 a month. That is down 10.0% from $3,310 in FY 2026. Mendham is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Mendham is 33% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mendham, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,420
$2,180
−9.9%
$1,962–$2,398
1BR
$2,740
$2,470
−9.9%
$2,223–$2,717
2BR
$3,310
$2,980
−10.0%
$2,682–$3,278
3BR
$4,140
$3,730
−9.9%
$3,357–$4,103
4BR
$4,710
$4,240
−10.0%
$3,816–$4,664
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mendham, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,180
$2,470
$2,980
$3,730
$4,240
FY 2026
$2,420
$2,740
$3,310
$4,140
$4,710
FY 2025
$2,260
$2,580
$3,120
$3,930
$4,470
FY 2024
$1,700
$1,960
$2,360
$2,990
$3,450
FY 2023
$1,280
$1,540
$1,870
$2,370
$2,830
Questions about Mendham, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mendham, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,980 it would be $2,682 to $3,278. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mendham, NJ in?
Mendham, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.
How much did fair market rent change in Mendham, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $3,310 in FY 2026 to $2,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 59.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set