Skip to main content
Loading page

Mendocino, CA

CitySAFMR
Mendocino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,620$1,620
1 BR$1,730$1,730
2 BR$2,260$2,260
3 BR$3,130$3,130
4 BR$3,500$3,500
5 BR$4,025Not available
6 BR$4,629Not available
7 BR$5,323Not available
8 BR$6,122Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$273,919

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,260
HUD FMRUsed$2,260
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,385
Loan amount$219,135
Down payment$54,784
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$675
Property taxes-$274
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$226
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,113(65.9% ROI)
Projected value
$294,980
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,062
Loan principal paid down+$7,851
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,996(113.2% ROI)
Projected value
$309,914
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,995
Loan principal paid down+$14,001
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$134,081(244.7% ROI)
Projected value
$350,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$76,720
Loan principal paid down+$33,361
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mendocino, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mendocino, CA is $2,260 a month. That is down 0.4% from $2,270 in FY 2026. Mendocino is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Mendocino is 31% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mendocino, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,620−3.6%$1,458–$1,782
1BR$1,7300.0%$1,557–$1,903
2BR$2,260−0.4%$2,034–$2,486
3BR$3,130−0.9%$2,817–$3,443
4BR$3,500−5.4%$3,150–$3,850

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mendocino, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,620$1,730$2,260$3,130$3,500
FY 2026$1,680$1,730$2,270$3,160$3,700
FY 2025$1,440$1,490$1,960$2,750$3,290
FY 2024area FMR$1,119$1,132$1,488$2,097$2,525
FY 2023area FMR$988$995$1,305$1,844$2,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mendocino, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mendocino, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,515 to $1,851 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,260 it would be $2,034 to $2,486. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mendocino, CA in?

Mendocino, CA is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,683.

How much did fair market rent change in Mendocino, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.4%, from $2,270 in FY 2026 to $2,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set