FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.14
1 BR
1 BR- 02552
0.15ratio
FMR$1,537
Market$10,530
vs market-$8,993
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.15
2 BR
2 BR- 02552
0.19ratio
FMR$2,010
Market$10,430
vs market-$8,420
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.19
3 BR
3 BR- 02552
0.29ratio
FMR$2,783
Market$9,690
vs market-$6,907
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.29
4 BR
4 BR- 02552
0.27ratio
FMR$3,112
Market$11,630
vs market-$8,518
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Menemsha, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Menemsha, MA is $2,010 a month. That is down 6.2% from $2,143 in FY 2026. Menemsha is in the Dukes County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Menemsha is 10% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Menemsha, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,623
$1,461
−10.0%
$1,315–$1,607
1BR
$1,633
$1,537
−5.9%
$1,383–$1,691
2BR
$2,143
$2,010
−6.2%
$1,809–$2,211
3BR
$2,980
$2,783
−6.6%
$2,505–$3,061
4BR
$3,164
$3,112
−1.6%
$2,801–$3,423
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Menemsha, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,461
$1,537
$2,010
$2,783
$3,112
FY 2026
$1,623
$1,633
$2,143
$2,980
$3,164
FY 2025
$1,701
$1,713
$2,222
$3,114
$3,300
FY 2024
$1,690
$1,886
$2,156
$2,911
$2,922
FY 2023
$1,778
$2,058
$2,325
$3,016
$3,180
Questions about Menemsha, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Menemsha, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,010, that basic range is $1,809 to $2,211 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Menemsha, MA in?
Menemsha, MA is in the Dukes County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area.
How much did fair market rent change in Menemsha, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.2%, from $2,143 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 13.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set