FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.57
1 BR
1 BR- 97532
0.61ratio
FMR$980
Market$1,600
vs market-$620
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.61
2 BR
2 BR- 97532
0.70ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,820
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
3 BR
3 BR- 97532
0.95ratio
FMR$1,760
Market$1,850
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
4 BR
4 BR- 97532
0.98ratio
FMR$1,930
Market$1,970
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Merlin, OR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Merlin, OR is $1,270 a month. That is up 3.3% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Merlin is in the Grants Pass, OR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,331. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Merlin is 4% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Merlin, OR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$890
+6.0%
$801–$979
1BR
$940
$980
+4.3%
$882–$1,078
2BR
$1,230
$1,270
+3.3%
$1,143–$1,397
3BR
$1,710
$1,760
+2.9%
$1,584–$1,936
4BR
$1,800
$1,930
+7.2%
$1,737–$2,123
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Merlin, OR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$890
$980
$1,270
$1,760
$1,930
FY 2026
$840
$940
$1,230
$1,710
$1,800
FY 2025
$930
$1,040
$1,360
$1,900
$1,980
FY 2024
$900
$1,010
$1,320
$1,860
$1,890
FY 2023
$790
$900
$1,190
$1,680
$1,870
Questions about Merlin, OR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Merlin, OR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,331, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,198 to $1,464 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Merlin, OR in?
Merlin, OR is in the Grants Pass, OR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,331.
How much did fair market rent change in Merlin, OR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set