Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Orange County/Midway City

Midway City, CA

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

49Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,420$2,250
1 BR$2,480$2,380
2 BR$2,920$3,010
3 BR$3,960$4,000
4 BR$4,730$4,570
5 BR$5,440Not available
6 BR$6,255Not available
7 BR$7,194Not available
8 BR$8,273Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$385,368

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,010
HUD FMR$2,920
Market rent$3,060
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$3,010
-Principal and interest-$1,949
Loan amount$308,295
Down payment$77,074
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$861
Property taxes-$385
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$301
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$47,877(62.1% ROI)
Projected value
$414,999
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,631
Loan principal paid down+$11,045
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$82,338(106.8% ROI)
Projected value
$436,009
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,641
Loan principal paid down+$19,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$178,870(232.1% ROI)
Projected value
$493,304
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$107,936
Loan principal paid down+$46,934
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.08
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Midway City, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Midway City, CA is $2,920 a month. That is up 11.5% from $2,620 in FY 2026. Midway City is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Midway City is 69% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Midway City, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,420+14.2%$2,178–$2,662
1BR$2,480+12.2%$2,232–$2,728
2BR$2,920+11.5%$2,628–$3,212
3BR$3,960+11.9%$3,564–$4,356
4BR$4,730+11.8%$4,257–$5,203

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Midway City, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,420$2,480$2,920$3,960$4,730
FY 2026$2,120$2,210$2,620$3,540$4,230
FY 2025$1,980$2,110$2,510$3,400$4,030
FY 2024$1,750$1,910$2,290$3,110$3,630
FY 2023$1,550$1,720$2,100$2,870$3,310

Questions about Midway City, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Midway City, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,057, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,751 to $3,363 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,920 it would be $2,628 to $3,212. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Midway City, CA in?

Midway City, CA is in the Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,057.

How much did fair market rent change in Midway City, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.5%, from $2,620 in FY 2026 to $2,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set