Skip to main content
Loading page
OH/Athens County/Millfield

Millfield, OH

CitySAFMR
Athens County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860$950
1 BR$880$910
2 BR$1,000$1,080
3 BR$1,260$1,390
4 BR$1,350$1,490
5 BR$1,552Not available
6 BR$1,785Not available
7 BR$2,053Not available
8 BR$2,361Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$98,571

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,080
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rent$1,120
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,080
-Principal and interest-$498
Loan amount$78,857
Down payment$19,714
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$382
Property taxes-$99
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$108
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,604(89.3% ROI)
Projected value
$106,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,579
Loan principal paid down+$2,825
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,991(152.1% ROI)
Projected value
$111,524
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,953
Loan principal paid down+$5,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,613(322.7% ROI)
Projected value
$126,179
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,608
Loan principal paid down+$12,005
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.96
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.72
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Millfield, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Millfield, OH is $1,000 a month. That is up 3.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Millfield is in the Athens County, OH non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,129. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Millfield is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Millfield, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+7.5%$774–$946
1BR$880+8.6%$792–$968
2BR$1,000+3.1%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,260+5.9%$1,134–$1,386
4BR$1,350−2.9%$1,215–$1,485

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Millfield, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$880$1,000$1,260$1,350
FY 2026$800$810$970$1,190$1,390
FY 2025$760$760$960$1,160$1,420
FY 2024area FMR$804$809$983$1,189$1,491
FY 2023area FMR$779$792$926$1,127$1,303

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Millfield, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Millfield, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,129, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,016 to $1,242 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Millfield, OH in?

Millfield, OH is in the Athens County, OH non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,129.

How much did fair market rent change in Millfield, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set