FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 82644
0.71ratio
FMR$770
Market$1,080
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 82644
0.82ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,220
vs market-$220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 82644
0.87ratio
FMR$1,380
Market$1,590
vs market-$210
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
4 BR
4 BR- 82644
0.96ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,740
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mills, WY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mills, WY is $1,000 a month. That is up 4.2% from $960 in FY 2026. Mills is in the Casper, WY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Mills is 2% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mills, WY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$680
$710
+4.4%
$639–$781
1BR
$790
$770
−2.5%
$693–$847
2BR
$960
$1,000
+4.2%
$900–$1,100
3BR
$1,340
$1,380
+3.0%
$1,242–$1,518
4BR
$1,630
$1,670
+2.5%
$1,503–$1,837
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mills, WY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$710
$770
$1,000
$1,380
$1,670
FY 2026
$680
$790
$960
$1,340
$1,630
FY 2025
$690
$810
$970
$1,360
$1,620
FY 2024
$670
$790
$950
$1,340
$1,590
FY 2023
$580
$700
$830
$1,170
$1,400
Questions about Mills, WY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mills, WY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $941 to $1,150 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mills, WY in?
Mills, WY is in the Casper, WY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,045.
How much did fair market rent change in Mills, WY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set