Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Plymouth County/Monponsett

Monponsett, MA

CitySAFMR
Plymouth County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,190$2,410
1 BR$2,400$2,340
2 BR$3,140$2,700
3 BR$3,930$3,180
4 BR$4,130$3,510
5 BR$4,750Not available
6 BR$5,462Not available
7 BR$6,281Not available
8 BR$7,223Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$339,302

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,700
HUD FMR$3,140
Market rentUsed$2,700
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,850
-Principal and interest-$1,716
Loan amount$271,442
Down payment$67,860
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$784
Property taxes-$339
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$270
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,014(63.4% ROI)
Projected value
$365,392
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,089
Loan principal paid down+$9,725
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$73,930(108.9% ROI)
Projected value
$383,890
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,587
Loan principal paid down+$17,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$160,357(236.3% ROI)
Projected value
$434,336
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$95,033
Loan principal paid down+$41,324
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.16
3 BR
1.24
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monponsett, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monponsett, MA is $3,140 a month. That is up 0.3% from $3,130 in FY 2026. Monponsett is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Monponsett is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monponsett, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,190−0.9%$1,971–$2,409
1BR$2,400+0.4%$2,160–$2,640
2BR$3,140+0.3%$2,826–$3,454
3BR$3,930+0.5%$3,537–$4,323
4BR$4,130−0.2%$3,717–$4,543

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monponsett, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,190$2,400$3,140$3,930$4,130
FY 2026$2,210$2,390$3,130$3,910$4,140
FY 2025$1,630$1,670$2,180$2,760$2,990
FY 2024$1,420$1,510$1,990$2,520$2,830
FY 2023$1,290$1,470$1,930$2,460$2,810

Questions about Monponsett, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monponsett, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,168 to $2,650 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,140 it would be $2,826 to $3,454. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monponsett, MA in?

Monponsett, MA is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,409.

How much did fair market rent change in Monponsett, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.3%, from $3,130 in FY 2026 to $3,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 62.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set