FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 94037
1.07ratio
FMR$3,390
Market$3,180
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 94037
1.00ratio
FMR$4,170
Market$4,190
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
3 BR
3 BR- 94037
1.04ratio
FMR$5,450
Market$5,220
vs market+$230
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 94037
1.07ratio
FMR$6,130
Market$5,720
vs market+$410
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Montara, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montara, CA is $4,170 a month. That is up 2.0% from $4,090 in FY 2026. Montara is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Montara is 142% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montara, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,820
$2,900
+2.8%
$2,610–$3,190
1BR
$3,380
$3,390
+0.3%
$3,051–$3,729
2BR
$4,090
$4,170
+2.0%
$3,753–$4,587
3BR
$5,220
$5,450
+4.4%
$4,905–$5,995
4BR
$5,420
$6,130
+13.1%
$5,517–$6,743
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montara, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,900
$3,390
$4,170
$5,450
$6,130
FY 2026
$2,820
$3,380
$4,090
$5,220
$5,420
FY 2025
$2,270
$2,770
$3,310
$4,130
$4,390
FY 2024
$2,340
$2,880
$3,430
$4,200
$4,560
FY 2023
$2,160
$2,680
$3,200
$3,920
$4,300
Questions about Montara, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montara, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,327 to $4,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $4,170 it would be $3,753 to $4,587. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Montara, CA in?
Montara, CA is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,697.
How much did fair market rent change in Montara, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $4,090 in FY 2026 to $4,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set