FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
1 BR
1 BR- 90640
1.00ratio
FMR$2,240
Market$2,250
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 90640
0.97ratio
FMR$2,760
Market$2,840
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
3 BR
3 BR- 90640
0.94ratio
FMR$3,500
Market$3,740
vs market-$240
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 90640
0.89ratio
FMR$3,920
Market$4,400
vs market-$480
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Montebello, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montebello, CA is $2,760 a month. That is up 3.4% from $2,670 in FY 2026. Montebello is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Montebello is 60% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montebello, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,910
$2,000
+4.7%
$1,800–$2,200
1BR
$2,140
$2,240
+4.7%
$2,016–$2,464
2BR
$2,670
$2,760
+3.4%
$2,484–$3,036
3BR
$3,390
$3,500
+3.2%
$3,150–$3,850
4BR
$3,770
$3,920
+4.0%
$3,528–$4,312
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montebello, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,000
$2,240
$2,760
$3,500
$3,920
FY 2026
$1,910
$2,140
$2,670
$3,390
$3,770
FY 2025
$1,650
$1,860
$2,340
$2,970
$3,300
FY 2024
$1,580
$1,780
$2,260
$2,900
$3,200
FY 2023
$1,390
$1,580
$2,010
$2,610
$2,870
Questions about Montebello, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montebello, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,760, that basic range is $2,484 to $3,036 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Montebello, CA in?
Montebello, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Montebello, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $2,670 in FY 2026 to $2,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set