Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Wright County/Monticello

Monticello, MN

CitySAFMR
Wright County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$1,360
1 BR$1,400$1,350
2 BR$1,700$1,760
3 BR$2,220$2,050
4 BR$2,490$2,270
5 BR$2,864Not available
6 BR$3,293Not available
7 BR$3,787Not available
8 BR$4,355Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$199,619

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,760
HUD FMR$1,700
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,760
-Principal and interest-$1,009
Loan amount$159,695
Down payment$39,924
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$551
Property taxes-$200
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$176
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,270(70.8% ROI)
Projected value
$214,968
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,349
Loan principal paid down+$5,721
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,434(121.3% ROI)
Projected value
$225,850
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,232
Loan principal paid down+$10,203
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$104,222(261.1% ROI)
Projected value
$255,529
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,910
Loan principal paid down+$24,312
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monticello, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monticello, MN is $1,700 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Monticello is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Monticello is 62% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monticello, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,240+0.8%$1,116–$1,364
1BR$1,400+0.7%$1,260–$1,540
2BR$1,700+0.6%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,220−0.9%$1,998–$2,442
4BR$2,490−0.4%$2,241–$2,739

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monticello, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,240$1,400$1,700$2,220$2,490
FY 2026$1,230$1,390$1,690$2,240$2,500
FY 2025$1,180$1,340$1,630$2,170$2,430
FY 2024$1,110$1,260$1,540$2,080$2,350
FY 2023$930$1,060$1,300$1,770$2,040

Questions about Monticello, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monticello, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,700 it would be $1,530 to $1,870. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monticello, MN in?

Monticello, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Monticello, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set