Skip to main content
Loading page
NM/Sierra County/Monticello

Monticello, NM

CitySAFMR
Sierra County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$730
1 BR$800$800
2 BR$1,030$1,030
3 BR$1,430$1,430
4 BR$1,630$1,630
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMRUsed$1,030
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monticello, NM fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monticello, NM is $1,030 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Monticello is in the Sierra County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Monticello is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monticello, NM
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+5.8%$657–$803
1BR$800+5.3%$720–$880
2BR$1,030+3.0%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,430+2.9%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,630+1.2%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monticello, NM
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$800$1,030$1,430$1,630
FY 2026$690$760$1,000$1,390$1,610
FY 2025$660$730$950$1,340$1,590
FY 2024area FMR$594$667$877$1,236$1,488
FY 2023area FMR$532$604$795$1,130$1,354

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Monticello, NM rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monticello, NM?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monticello, NM in?

Monticello, NM is in the Sierra County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Monticello, NM for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set