Skip to main content
Loading page
OH/Geauga County/Montville

Montville, OH

CitySAFMR
Geauga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$940
1 BR$1,060$1,060
2 BR$1,290$1,290
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,780$1,780
5 BR$2,047Not available
6 BR$2,354Not available
7 BR$2,707Not available
8 BR$3,113Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$129,777

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,290
HUD FMRUsed$1,290
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$656
Loan amount$103,822
Down payment$25,955
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$434
Property taxes-$130
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$129
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,898(80.5% ROI)
Projected value
$139,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,979
Loan principal paid down+$3,720
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,687(137.5% ROI)
Projected value
$146,831
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,054
Loan principal paid down+$6,633
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,154(293.4% ROI)
Projected value
$166,126
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,349
Loan principal paid down+$15,806
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Montville, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montville, OH is $1,290 a month. That is down 4.4% from $1,350 in FY 2026. Montville is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Montville is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montville, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$940−5.1%$846–$1,034
1BR$1,060−5.4%$954–$1,166
2BR$1,290−4.4%$1,161–$1,419
3BR$1,650−5.2%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,780−4.3%$1,602–$1,958

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montville, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$940$1,060$1,290$1,650$1,780
FY 2026$990$1,120$1,350$1,740$1,860
FY 2025$980$1,100$1,340$1,720$1,850
FY 2024$1,020$1,150$1,390$1,800$1,920
FY 2023$1,030$1,170$1,430$1,860$1,960

Questions about Montville, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montville, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,290, that basic range is $1,161 to $1,419 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Montville, OH in?

Montville, OH is in the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Montville, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.4%, from $1,350 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 9.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set