Skip to main content
Loading page

Moose, WY

CitySAFMR
Teton County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,280
1 BR$1,280$1,280
2 BR$1,680$1,680
3 BR$2,330$2,330
4 BR$2,780$2,780
5 BR$3,197Not available
6 BR$3,677Not available
7 BR$4,228Not available
8 BR$4,862Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMRUsed$1,680
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Moose, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moose, WY is $1,680 a month. That is up 1.8% from $1,650 in FY 2026. Moose is in the Teton County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Moose is 65% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Moose, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+2.4%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,280+1.6%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,680+1.8%$1,512–$1,848
3BR$2,330+5.4%$2,097–$2,563
4BR$2,780+1.8%$2,502–$3,058

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Moose, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,280$1,680$2,330$2,780
FY 2026$1,250$1,260$1,650$2,210$2,730
FY 2025$1,190$1,200$1,570$2,090$2,610
FY 2024area FMR$1,317$1,326$1,742$2,322$2,896
FY 2023area FMR$1,174$1,181$1,490$2,099$2,538

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Moose, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Moose, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,515 to $1,851 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Moose, WY in?

Moose, WY is in the Teton County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,683.

How much did fair market rent change in Moose, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $1,650 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set