Skip to main content
Loading page

Morro Bay, CA

CitySAFMR
San Luis Obispo County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

50Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800 – $1,890$1,890 – $1,900
1 BR$1,970 – $2,080$2,080 – $2,170
2 BR$2,580 – $2,720$2,720 – $2,750
3 BR$3,450 – $3,630$3,430 – $3,630
4 BR$3,990 – $4,210$3,840 – $4,210
5 BR$4,715Not available
6 BR$5,422Not available
7 BR$6,236Not available
8 BR$7,171Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Morro Bay, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Morro Bay, CA ranges from $2,580 to $2,720 a month, with a median of $2,650. That is up 1.1% from $2,620 in FY 2026. Morro Bay is in the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,720. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Morro Bay is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Morro Bay, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,845+2.2%$1,661–$2,030
1BR$2,025+1.5%$1,823–$2,228
2BR$2,650+1.1%$2,385–$2,915
3BR$3,540+0.7%$3,186–$3,894
4BR$4,100+1.9%$3,690–$4,510

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Morro Bay, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,845$2,025$2,650$3,540$4,100
FY 2026$1,805$1,995$2,620$3,515$4,025
FY 2025$1,650$1,830$2,405$3,210$3,640
FY 2024$1,545$1,735$2,275$3,045$3,465
FY 2023$1,415$1,580$2,085$2,875$3,200

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
93443$2,720+2.6%
93442$2,580−2.6%

Questions about Morro Bay, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Morro Bay, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,720, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,448 to $2,992 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,650 it would be $2,385 to $2,915. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Morro Bay, CA in?

Morro Bay, CA is in the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,720.

How much did fair market rent change in Morro Bay, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $2,620 in FY 2026 to $2,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set