Skip to main content
Loading page
SD/Campbell County/Mound City

Mound City, SD

CitySAFMR
Campbell County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

141High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$750
1 BR$880$880
2 BR$1,070$1,070
3 BR$1,430$1,430
4 BR$1,660$1,660
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$97,085

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,070
HUD FMRUsed$1,070
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$491
Loan amount$77,668
Down payment$19,417
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$379
Property taxes-$97
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$107
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,448(89.9% ROI)
Projected value
$104,550
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,465
Loan principal paid down+$2,783
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,720(153.1% ROI)
Projected value
$109,843
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,758
Loan principal paid down+$4,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,016(324.5% ROI)
Projected value
$124,277
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,192
Loan principal paid down+$11,824
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mound City, SD fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mound City, SD is $1,070 a month. That is up 10.3% from $970 in FY 2026. Mound City is in the Campbell County, SD non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in South Dakota is $1,033, so Mound City is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mound City, SD
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+11.9%$675–$825
1BR$880+10.0%$792–$968
2BR$1,070+10.3%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,430+10.0%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,660+10.7%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mound City, SD
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$880$1,070$1,430$1,660
FY 2026$670$800$970$1,300$1,500
FY 2025$610$750$880$1,190$1,380
FY 2024area FMR$613$689$905$1,275$1,454
FY 2023area FMR$575$628$826$1,162$1,347

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mound City, SD rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mound City, SD?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mound City, SD in?

Mound City, SD is in the Campbell County, SD non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Mound City, SD for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.3%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set