FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
1 BR
1 BR- 37645
0.71ratio
FMR$780
Market$1,100
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 37645
0.81ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,250
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
3 BR
3 BR- 37645
0.70ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,820
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
4 BR
4 BR- 37645
0.70ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,930
vs market-$570
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Carmel, TN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Carmel, TN is $1,010 a month. That is up 3.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Mount Carmel is in the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Mount Carmel is 4% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Carmel, TN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$680
$700
+2.9%
$630–$770
1BR
$770
$780
+1.3%
$702–$858
2BR
$980
$1,010
+3.1%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,260
$1,270
+0.8%
$1,143–$1,397
4BR
$1,390
$1,360
−2.2%
$1,224–$1,496
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Carmel, TN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$700
$780
$1,010
$1,270
$1,360
FY 2026
$680
$770
$980
$1,260
$1,390
FY 2025
$700
$780
$990
$1,280
$1,460
FY 2024
$680
$720
$910
$1,180
$1,330
FY 2023
$580
$630
$790
$1,040
$1,170
Questions about Mount Carmel, TN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Carmel, TN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $982 to $1,200 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Carmel, TN in?
Mount Carmel, TN is in the Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,091.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Carmel, TN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set