Skip to main content
Loading page
LA/Washington Parish/Mount Hermon

Mount Hermon, LA

CitySAFMR
Washington Parish
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$760
1 BR$810$810
2 BR$920$920
3 BR$1,200$1,200
4 BR$1,370$1,370
5 BR$1,575Not available
6 BR$1,812Not available
7 BR$2,084Not available
8 BR$2,396Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$74,795

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$920
HUD FMRUsed$920
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$378
Loan amount$59,836
Down payment$14,959
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$342
Property taxes-$75
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$92
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,095(100.9% ROI)
Projected value
$80,546
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,751
Loan principal paid down+$2,144
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,652(171.5% ROI)
Projected value
$84,624
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,829
Loan principal paid down+$3,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$54,058(361.4% ROI)
Projected value
$95,744
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,949
Loan principal paid down+$9,109
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Hermon, LA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Hermon, LA is $920 a month. That is up 5.7% from $870 in FY 2026. Mount Hermon is in the Washington Parish, LA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $892. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Louisiana is $995, so Mount Hermon is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Hermon, LA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760+4.1%$684–$836
1BR$810+6.6%$729–$891
2BR$920+5.7%$828–$1,012
3BR$1,200+5.3%$1,080–$1,320
4BR$1,370+3.0%$1,233–$1,507

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Hermon, LA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$810$920$1,200$1,370
FY 2026$730$760$870$1,140$1,330
FY 2025$790$810$940$1,240$1,400
FY 2024area FMR$692$732$822$1,158$1,276
FY 2023area FMR$627$655$740$1,052$1,141

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mount Hermon, LA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Hermon, LA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $892, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $803 to $981 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $920 it would be $828 to $1,012. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Hermon, LA in?

Mount Hermon, LA is in the Washington Parish, LA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $892.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Hermon, LA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $870 in FY 2026 to $920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 2.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set