Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Wilson County/Mount Juliet

Mount Juliet, TN

CitySAFMR
Wilson County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500 – $2,010$1,160 – $1,680
1 BR$1,560 – $2,090$1,260 – $1,880
2 BR$1,700 – $2,280$1,440 – $2,030
3 BR$2,180 – $2,930$1,840 – $2,150
4 BR$2,650 – $3,550$2,450 – $2,670
5 BR$3,565Not available
6 BR$4,100Not available
7 BR$4,715Not available
8 BR$5,422Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.20-1.29
1 BR
1
1
1.11-1.24
2 BR
1
1
1.12-1.18
3 BR
1
1
1.18-1.36
4 BR
1
1
1.08-1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Juliet, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Mount Juliet, TN ranges from $1,700 to $2,280 a month, with a median of $1,990. That is up 3.9% from $1,915 in FY 2026. Mount Juliet is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Mount Juliet is 90% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Juliet, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,755+5.1%$1,580–$1,931
1BR$1,825+4.3%$1,643–$2,008
2BR$1,990+3.9%$1,791–$2,189
3BR$2,555+4.5%$2,300–$2,811
4BR$3,100+3.9%$2,790–$3,410

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Juliet, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,755$1,825$1,990$2,555$3,100
FY 2026$1,670$1,750$1,915$2,445$2,985
FY 2025$1,765$1,830$2,030$2,565$3,155
FY 2024$1,560$1,605$1,800$2,265$2,760
FY 2023$1,365$1,395$1,575$1,970$2,435

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
37122$2,280+14.6%
37121$1,700−14.6%

Questions about Mount Juliet, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Juliet, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,990, that basic range is $1,791 to $2,189 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Juliet, TN in?

Mount Juliet, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Juliet, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,915 in FY 2026 to $1,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set