FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
1 BR
1 BR- 08054
1.00ratio
FMR$2,140
Market$2,130
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 08054
1.11ratio
FMR$2,560
Market$2,310
vs market+$250
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
3 BR
3 BR- 08054
1.07ratio
FMR$3,050
Market$2,840
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
4 BR
4 BR- 08054
0.99ratio
FMR$3,360
Market$3,410
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Laurel, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Laurel, NJ is $2,560 a month. That is up 4.1% from $2,460 in FY 2026. Mount Laurel is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Mount Laurel is 15% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Laurel, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,900
$1,980
+4.2%
$1,782–$2,178
1BR
$2,070
$2,140
+3.4%
$1,926–$2,354
2BR
$2,460
$2,560
+4.1%
$2,304–$2,816
3BR
$2,950
$3,050
+3.4%
$2,745–$3,355
4BR
$3,290
$3,360
+2.1%
$3,024–$3,696
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Laurel, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,980
$2,140
$2,560
$3,050
$3,360
FY 2026
$1,900
$2,070
$2,460
$2,950
$3,290
FY 2025
$1,670
$1,840
$2,190
$2,640
$3,000
FY 2024
$1,630
$1,810
$2,170
$2,620
$3,030
FY 2023
$1,380
$1,560
$1,880
$2,290
$2,660
Questions about Mount Laurel, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Laurel, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,560, that basic range is $2,304 to $2,816 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Laurel, NJ in?
Mount Laurel, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Laurel, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $2,460 in FY 2026 to $2,560 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set