Skip to main content
Loading page
SC/Charleston County/Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant, SC

CitySAFMR
Charleston County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

79Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,680 – $2,440$1,710 – $1,870
1 BR$1,750 – $2,540$1,860 – $2,140
2 BR$1,910 – $2,770$2,100 – $2,460
3 BR$2,370 – $3,430$2,610 – $3,130
4 BR$2,720 – $3,950$2,990 – $3,750
5 BR$3,990Not available
6 BR$4,589Not available
7 BR$5,277Not available
8 BR$6,069Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.90-1.43
1 BR
1
1
1
0.87-1.37
2 BR
1
1
1
0.74-1.25
3 BR
1
1
1
0.67-1.10
4 BR
1
1
1
0.69-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Pleasant, SC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant, SC ranges from $1,910 to $2,770 a month, with a median of $2,430. That is down 4.0% from $2,530 in FY 2026. Mount Pleasant is in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in South Carolina is $1,098, so Mount Pleasant is 121% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Pleasant, SC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,140−2.7%$1,926–$2,354
1BR$2,230−3.5%$2,007–$2,453
2BR$2,430−4.0%$2,187–$2,673
3BR$3,010−4.4%$2,709–$3,311
4BR$3,470−4.4%$3,123–$3,817

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Pleasant, SC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,140$2,230$2,430$3,010$3,470
FY 2026$2,200$2,310$2,530$3,150$3,630
FY 2025$2,150$2,230$2,470$3,060$3,600
FY 2024$1,910$1,960$2,200$2,720$3,310
FY 2023$1,850$1,890$2,140$2,660$3,350

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
29466$2,770+14.0%
29464$2,4300.0%
29465$1,910−21.4%

Questions about Mount Pleasant, SC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Pleasant, SC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,430, that basic range is $2,187 to $2,673 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Pleasant, SC in?

Mount Pleasant, SC is in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Pleasant, SC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.0%, from $2,530 in FY 2026 to $2,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set