FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
1 BR
1 BR- 96067
0.83ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,530
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 96067
0.95ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,740
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 96067
0.95ratio
FMR$2,300
Market$2,430
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
4 BR
4 BR- 96067
1.00ratio
FMR$2,630
Market$2,620
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Shasta, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Shasta, CA is $1,660 a month. That is up 1.8% from $1,630 in FY 2026. Mount Shasta is in the Siskiyou County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,254. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Mount Shasta is 4% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Shasta, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,260
$1,260
0.0%
$1,134–$1,386
1BR
$1,260
$1,270
+0.8%
$1,143–$1,397
2BR
$1,630
$1,660
+1.8%
$1,494–$1,826
3BR
$2,270
$2,300
+1.3%
$2,070–$2,530
4BR
$2,500
$2,630
+5.2%
$2,367–$2,893
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Shasta, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,260
$1,270
$1,660
$2,300
$2,630
FY 2026
$1,260
$1,260
$1,630
$2,270
$2,500
FY 2025
$1,190
$1,200
$1,550
$2,170
$2,370
FY 2024area FMR
$838
$843
$1,089
$1,535
$1,620
FY 2023area FMR
$738
$752
$974
$1,384
$1,408
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Mount Shasta, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Shasta, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,254, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,129 to $1,379 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Shasta, CA in?
Mount Shasta, CA is in the Siskiyou County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,254.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Shasta, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $1,630 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set