Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Morris County/Mount Tabor

Mount Tabor, NJ

CitySAFMR
Morris County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$2,060
1 BR$2,690$2,150
2 BR$3,250$2,840
3 BR$4,050$3,570
4 BR$4,630$4,260
5 BR$5,325Not available
6 BR$6,123Not available
7 BR$7,042Not available
8 BR$8,098Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$360,106

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,840
HUD FMR$3,250
Market rentUsed$2,840
Est. payment standard (92%)$2,980
-Principal and interest-$1,821
Loan amount$288,085
Down payment$72,021
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$819
Property taxes-$360
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$284
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$45,210(62.8% ROI)
Projected value
$387,795
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,689
Loan principal paid down+$10,321
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$77,727(107.9% ROI)
Projected value
$407,427
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,321
Loan principal paid down+$18,406
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$168,718(234.3% ROI)
Projected value
$460,967
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$100,860
Loan principal paid down+$43,858
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
1.25
2 BR
1.14
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Tabor, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Tabor, NJ is $3,250 a month. That is up 0.9% from $3,220 in FY 2026. Mount Tabor is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Mount Tabor is 46% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Tabor, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+1.3%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,690+1.1%$2,421–$2,959
2BR$3,250+0.9%$2,925–$3,575
3BR$4,050+0.5%$3,645–$4,455
4BR$4,630+1.1%$4,167–$5,093

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Tabor, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,690$3,250$4,050$4,630
FY 2026$2,350$2,660$3,220$4,030$4,580
FY 2025$2,270$2,580$3,130$3,940$4,480
FY 2024$1,880$2,160$2,600$3,290$3,800
FY 2023$1,540$1,830$2,190$2,780$3,270

Questions about Mount Tabor, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Tabor, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,250 it would be $2,925 to $3,575. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Tabor, NJ in?

Mount Tabor, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Tabor, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $3,220 in FY 2026 to $3,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set