Skip to main content
Loading page
GA/Montgomery County/Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon, GA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$800$800
2 BR$1,000$1,000
3 BR$1,380$1,380
4 BR$1,670$1,670
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$86,683

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,000
HUD FMRUsed$1,000
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$438
Loan amount$69,346
Down payment$17,337
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$362
Property taxes-$87
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$100
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,350(94.3% ROI)
Projected value
$93,348
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,665
Loan principal paid down+$2,485
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,821(160.5% ROI)
Projected value
$98,074
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,391
Loan principal paid down+$4,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$58,836(339.4% ROI)
Projected value
$110,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,279
Loan principal paid down+$10,557
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Vernon, GA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Vernon, GA is $1,000 a month. That is up 3.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Mount Vernon is in the Montgomery County, GA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,002. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so Mount Vernon is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Vernon, GA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+8.1%$720–$880
1BR$800+8.1%$720–$880
2BR$1,000+3.1%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,380+2.2%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,670+2.5%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Vernon, GA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$800$1,000$1,380$1,670
FY 2026$740$740$970$1,350$1,630
FY 2025$690$690$910$1,260$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$669$674$885$1,247$1,377
FY 2023area FMR$619$623$772$1,097$1,290

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mount Vernon, GA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Vernon, GA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,002, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $902 to $1,102 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Vernon, GA in?

Mount Vernon, GA is in the Montgomery County, GA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,002.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Vernon, GA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set