City Median Investment Score
61Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,070 – $1,340▼ | $1,180 – $1,340 | 2.2% |
| 1 BR | $1,180 – $1,480▼ | $1,300 – $1,480 | 1.0% |
| 2 BR | $1,550 – $1,930▼ | $1,710 – $1,930 | 1.4% |
| 3 BR | $2,160 – $2,670▼ | $2,380 – $2,670 | 0.9% |
| 4 BR | $2,340 – $2,980▼ | $2,570 – $2,980 | 0.6% |
| 5 BR | $3,059▼ | —Not available | 0.6% |
| 6 BR | $3,518▼ | —Not available | 0.6% |
| 7 BR | $4,046▼ | —Not available | 0.6% |
| 8 BR | $4,652▼ | —Not available | 0.6% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Mount Vernon, WA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Mount Vernon, WA ranges from $1,550 to $1,930 a month, with a median of $1,740. That is down 1.4% from $1,765 in FY 2026. Mount Vernon is in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,668. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Washington is $1,467, so Mount Vernon is 19% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,210 | $1,205 | −0.4% | $1,085–$1,326 |
| 1BR | $1,345 | $1,330 | −1.1% | $1,197–$1,463 |
| 2BR | $1,765 | $1,740 | −1.4% | $1,566–$1,914 |
| 3BR | $2,460 | $2,415 | −1.8% | $2,174–$2,657 |
| 4BR | $2,675 | $2,660 | −0.6% | $2,394–$2,926 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,205 | $1,330 | $1,740 | $2,415 | $2,660 |
| FY 2026 | $1,210 | $1,345 | $1,765 | $2,460 | $2,675 |
| FY 2025 | $1,180 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,430 | $2,665 |
| FY 2024 | $1,130 | $1,290 | $1,670 | $2,350 | $2,610 |
| FY 2023 | $940 | $1,110 | $1,405 | $1,995 | $2,320 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Mount Vernon, WA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Vernon, WA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,668, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,501 to $1,835 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,740 it would be $1,566 to $1,914. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Vernon, WA in?
Mount Vernon, WA is in the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,668.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Vernon, WA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,765 in FY 2026 to $1,740 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set